Sustainalytics (Jantzi Research) (U of C authentication is required off-campus)
This database contains social and environmental profiles and rating of companies in the TSX Composite Index and global companies. The profiles report on corporate performance using a comprehensive set of social and environmental indicators.
How to: Use the Sustainalytics database
MSCI ESG Research (formerly KLD Socrates? (U of C authentication is required off-campus)
Provides analysis on the social responsibility of the largest 3000 U.S. publicly traded companies (Russell 3000 Index) based on over 90 social and environmental indicators.
How to: Use the MSCI ESG Research database
Conference Board of Canada (U of C authentication is required off-campus)
Access Conference Board of Canada research and analysis on emerging trends and best-practices in governance and corporate social responsibility. Notes:
Click on “Topic” to access reports on “corporate social responsibility”
Click on “Knowledge areas” to access extensive information and additional links on “governance and corporate social responsibility”
Industry Canada: Corporate Social Responsibility (Open Access)
Find information on CSR best practices, industry and company initiatives, sustainability measurement, reporting and benchmarking tools, environmental assessments and much more.
National Pollutant Release Inventory (Environment Canada) (Open Access)
Environment Canada's inventory of pollutant releases to air, water and land, disposals and transfers for recycling. Includes pollutuon data and reports as well as an online database of pollutant releases, disposals and transfers. This database is searchable by facility, substance, location, industry etc.
Canadian business and society : ethics & responsibilities by Robert W. Sexty. HF5387.5 .C3 S49 2008 (available in print format in the TFDL)
An overview of the Canadian business system and its interrelationships with society.
CorporateRegister.com (Open Access)
A global directory of CSR related resources including an online directory of company issued CSR, sustainability, and environment reports from around the world. Sign up for free to access the full, searchable CSR Report Directory.