Physics & Astronomy

Astronomy Handbooks

CADC - Canadian Astronomy Data Centre
Call Number: Internet Access
Astronomical data, including Hubble Space Telescope (HST) and Canada France Hawaii Telescope (CFHT), software tools for their archives, and catalogues.

Data Book of Astronomy
Call Number: QB64 .M623 2011  |  Location: 6th floor, TFDL
Astronomical facts about the solar system, and various types of objects in the universe.

Handbook of Space Astronomy and Astrophysics
Internet Access
Call Number:  QB136 .Z65 2007 (Print Copy) |  Location: 6th floor, TFDL
Includes constants, formulas, and data for topics such as x-ray astronomy, the Earth’s atmosphere, relativity, plasma physics, and instruments.

National Space Science Data Center
Call Number: Internet Access
Extensive data covering astrophysics, space physics, solar physics, lunar and planetary data from NASA space flight missions, in addition to selected other data and some models and software.

Physics Handbooks

CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
Call Number: Internet Access (CHEMnetBASE)
Call Number: QD65 .H23 89TH 2017/18  (Print Copy) |  Location: Reference Collection (1st floor, TFDL)
Data and tables of constants, conversions, symbols and terminology, including areas such as the physical properties of compounds and elements, spectroscopy, atomic, molecular, optical, and nuclear physics, and basic astronomy data.

Handbook of Physical Quantities
Call Number:  QC61 .H36 1997  |  Location:  HDL
Includes numerical data of physical properties of materials. Each chapter covers a physical property, with an introductory text at the beginning of each.

AIP Physics Desk Reference
Call Number:  QC61 .P49 2003  |  Location: 6th floor, TFDL
Constants and formulas for 22 topics, including general physics, astronomy and astrophysics, crystallography, medical physics, fluid dynamics, and elementary particles.

Physics Handbook: Fundamentals and Key Equations
Call Number:  QC61 .P66 2007 |  Location: 6th floor, TFDL

Physical Reference Data 
Call Number: Internet Access

Astronomy Almanacs and Atlases 

Astronomical Almanac
Call Number:  QB8 .U58 A13 2006  |  Location: Reference Collection
Observational data for the major planetary bodies and stars for all times of the year.
Explanatory supplement

DSS – Digital Sky Survey
Call Number: Internet Access
A set of all-sky photographic surveys of the entire sky in several colours (in E, V, J, R, and N bands) conducted with the Palomar and UK Schmidt telescopes.

NED – NASA/IPAC Extragalactic Database
Call Number: Internet Access
Like SIMBAD (below), NED provides data and bibliographic references for objects, however, its scope is extragalactic (outside of the Milky Way.)

Norton’s Star Atlas and Reference Handbook
Call Number: QB65 .N6 2004  |  Location: HDL
Star charts, reference data and practical information for amateur astronomers

SIMBAD Astronomical Database
Call Number:  Internet Access
SIMBAD (Set of Identifications, Measurements and Bibliography for Astronomical Data) contains mostly data on objects outside of our solar system. It can be used to find bibliographical references on a particular object. It contains information for 2.75 million stars and objects, including coordinates, spectral type, dimensions, observational data, and bibliographical references.

Sky Catalogue 2000.0
Call Number:   QB6 .S55 1982  |  Location: Reference Collection (1st floor, TFDL)
Volume 1 contains data for over 45,000 stars, of visual magnitude 8.05 and brighter, including position data, colour, and spectral information. Volume 2 contains similar information for double stars, variable stars and nonstellar objects.

SkyView
Call Number: Internet Access
A Virtual Observatory on the Net generating images of any part of the sky at wavelengths in all regimes from Radio to Gamma-Ray.

Third Reference Catalogue of Bright Galaxies
Call Number:  QB855 .V37 1991  (Print Copy) |  Location: HDL
Contains data on over 11,500 galaxies and objects.

Variable Star Charts
Available online