Mathematics & Statistics

Find Mathematics Articles

Preprint Sources

Print Indexes

Find a specific article

Scopus | Tutorial
Scopus is a comprehensive interdisciplinary database that includes over 18,000 journals. 

MathSciNet    
Provides bibliographic citations and reviews of the mathematical research literature.

Jahrbuch Database     
Digital archive of the most important mathematical publications of the period 1868-1942 and a database based on Jahrbuch uber die Fortschritte der Mathematik.

Project Euclid      
Project Euclid is a user-centered initiative to create an environment for the effective and affordable distribution of serial literature in mathematics and statistics. Project Euclid is designed to address the unique needs of independent and society journals through a collaborative partnership with scholarly publishers, professional societies, and universities.

Current Index to Statistics (CIS)       
The Current index to statistics is a bibliographic index to publications in statistics, probability, and related fields. The on-line CIS extended database indexes the entire contents of over 160 "core journals", in most cases from 1975 (or first issue if later) to the current end year, and pre-1975 coverage for some.

• Mathematics arXiv
• Statistics arXiv
• Cryptology ePrint Archive
• Mathematical Physics Preprint Archive, mp_arc
• U of Aarhus Dept. Mathematical Sciences
• arXiv

All of these indexes are available in the library. Click on the titles to see their call number and location.

• Abstracts of papers presented to the American Mathematical Society (1980 – present)
• International catalogue of scientific literature: 1901 - 1914
• International congresses and conferences, 1840-1937
• Statistical theory and method abstracts (covers 1964-1983)
• Zentralblatt für Mathematik und Ihre Grenzgebiete (covers 1931-1991)

If the reference includes an article title, paste that into the library's search. If the library has a subscription, a record for the article will appear in the results. Click "full text available" to access the article.

Do you have a reference with a doi, or something that looks like: 10.1126/science.aaq0200? Search the doi in Google to find the article title, then paste that into the library's search. If the library has a subscription, a record for the article will appear in the results. Click "full text available" to access the article.