LAW Water Law

This guide is intended to help researchers locate cases, legislation, commentary and databases on Water Law and can be used as a resource for Law 583.

Subjects & Keywords

General
More Specific

Water law textbooks can be found throughout the Bennett Jones Law Library. Subject headings you may wish to search by subject in the library catalogue and databases include:

water "law and legislation"
water rights
water rights (International law)
water and government policy

Specific topic areas to help you search search by subject in the library catalogue and databases include:

drinking water
environmental economics
fresh water
freshwater ecology
international rivers
irrigation
Riparian rights
transboundary pollution
water conservation
water management
water pollution
water quality management
water resources development
water supply
water transfer
water use
waterways
waterworks

Finding Books

To find a book or journal in the library use the Library Search link below. If you have an specific title or author select "Advanced Search" to use the specific field (author, title or journal title).

Library Search Box

Government of Canada Publications (formerly E-Collection)
A collection of Government of Canada electronic publications.
more...less...
Formerly Depository Services Program, the Government of Canada Publications (formerly E-collection) includes over 120,000 freely accessible titles. Currently, about 500-600 titles are added every month. These publications are produced by departments and agencies across the Government of Canada.

Canada Commons This link opens in a new window
Trojman Corporation and Coherent Digital have developed a new version of Canadian Electronic Library with more content and a new platform - Canada Commons. Canada Commons brings rare, hard-to-find content from Canada that's relevant to a wide range of studies including sociology, anthropology, business and economics. Canada Commons offers extensive coverage of Canadian materials with 25,000 ebooks from scholarly and independent publishers; 180, 000 public policy papers; over 200,000 titles; and a 4,000 entry directory of Canadian research and government organizations. Content was previously available on the dèsLibris platform and is now exclusively on the Canada Commons platform.
Ebook central This link opens in a new window
- Access to subscribed content only. Personal account must be created to access some features
Ebooks are offered from trusted publishers in all academic subject areas along with powerful research tools, such as Bookshelf. Titles from the former ebrary Academic Complete collection are included.
OECD iLibrary This link opens in a new window
The OECD iLibrary, the new platform giving seamless and comprehensive access to statistical data, books, journals and working papers, is now available. It replaces SourceOECD... OECD iLibrary contains all the publications and datasets released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), International Energy Agency (IEA), Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and International Transport Forum (ITF) since 1998.

Canadian Encyclopedic Digest
Available in print in the Reference area at KE 173 .C54. Electronic access available through WestlawNext Canada
more...less...
In print, start with the Key volume, which includes a Research Guide and Index.
Halsbury's Laws of Canada
Available in print in the Special Collections room at KF385 .ZA2 H35. Electronic access available through Lexis Advance Quicklaw (law students only).
more...less...
Over 20 practice areas.