Engineering

Overview

Biomedical Engineering is a field that combines engineering principles with medical and biological sciences to improve healthcare. Biomedical engineers design and develop medical devices, equipment, and software used in diagnosis, treatment, and patient care. This field helps create technologies like artificial organs, imaging systems (like MRI and CT scanners), and wearable health monitors.

What is a Database?

A database is a searchable collection of articles, papers, and other academic materials. It helps you find reliable and up-to-date information for your research. In civil engineering, databases provide access to journal articles, conference papers, and technical reports written by experts in the field.

What is a Selected Journal?

A selected Journal is a trusted, peer-reviewed publication that shares research articles written by experts. These journals focus on specific topics in civil engineering like structures, materials, or transportation. They are great sources for finding current research, case studies, and new developments in the field.

Need help finding articles, using databases, or citing your sources?
We are here to help!

You can:

• 📚 Ask us how to search for books, articles, and journals

• 🔍 Get help using databases like Compendex, Scopus, or Web of Science

• ✍️ Learn how to cite your sources properly (APA, IEEE, etc.)

• 🤔 Get support with choosing or refining a research topic

Contact the Librarian:

📧 Email: gallagher@ucalgary.libanswers.com
📅 Book a one-on-one appointment
📍 Visit the Library Help Desk
🔗 Link to research tutorials

Professional Association

A Professional Association is a group that supports people working or studying in a field like civil engineering. These organizations offer helpful resources, job opportunities, industry news, and networking events. Many also have student memberships and scholarships to help you get started in your career.

Canadian

• Canadian Medical Association Health Summit Conference
• Clinical Practice Guildines Infobase
  • Over 1,200 CPGs developed or endorsed by Canadian medical professionals
• Canadian Psychiatric Association Clinical Practice Guidelines
  • Information on anxiety disorders, schizophrenia and depressive disorders
• Public Health Agency of Canada Disease Prevention and Control Guidelines
  • Guidelines developed for Canadians
• SOGC Clinical Practice Guidelines
  • Guidelines for obstetrics and gynaecological health
• Towards Optimized Practice - Alberta Medical Association
  • CPGs specifially to address knowledge gaps or unique issues facing Albertans

Canadian Guidelines Development Organizations

• Canadian Agency for Drugs and Technologies in Health
• Canadian Task Force on Preventative Health Care
• Centre for Effective Practice - Evidence & Guidelines

United States 

• American College of Physicians Clinical Recommendations
• Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality
• National Guideline Clearinghouse

International Guidelines

• Australian Government National Health and Medical Research Council Guidelines
• Guidelines in Practice (UK)
• Guidelines International Network

Martin, E. A, & Oxford University Press Content Provider. (2010). Concise medical dictionary. Oxford University Press.

JamaEvidence Glossary

Lackie, J. M. (2010). A dictionary of biomedicine. Oxford University Press.

Wnek, G. E. (2008). Encyclopedia of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, Volume 1 (2nd Edition). In Encyclopedia of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, Volume 1 (2nd Edition). CRC Press LLC.

Fuchs, Jurgen, & Podda, Maurizio. (2004). Encyclopedia of Medical Genomics and Proteomics, Volume 1-2. In Encyclopedia of Medical Genomics and Proteomics, Volume 1-2. Taylor & Francis Group.

Swarbrick, J., & ebrary, Inc. (2007). Encyclopedia of pharmaceutical technology. Volume 1. Informa Healthcare.