BUSN - Industries

Find industry reports, articles, ratios and more

Top Picks

IBISWorld This link opens in a new window
IBISWorld USA, Canada, and China provides current industry reports on a wide range of industry sectors. Industry reports include: industry overview; industry performance; products & markets; competitive landscape; major companies; operating conditions; and key statistics.
IBISWorld is a wide-ranging collection of U.S. and global industry market research and U.S. risk ratings. It contains business reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings and company research for the U.S., global industry research (including a special collection of China Industry Reports), and selected economic and demographic data. Market analysis components include overviews, industry performance and outlook, competitive and regulatory environment, major competitors, operational conditions and key statistics. U.S. risk reports discuss industry and market risk, including industry life cycle, growth potential and economic sensitivity. Downloadable report elements include SWOT analyses, statistical tables and graphs.

Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
In addition to being an excellent source for articles, reports and company profiles, Business Source Complete provides industry reports published by Marketline, Business Monitor International and other sources. Publication Type can be limited to Industry profile and Document Type can be limited to Industry overview.
Business Source® Complete contains far more active, peer-reviewed, business related journals than any other database currently available. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 are included. In addition to the searchable cited references provided for more than 1,200 journals.
- This product supersedes Business Search Premier.

Passport This link opens in a new window
Online business information system providing business intelligence on countries, consumers and industries. It offers integrated access to statistics, market reports, company profiles and information sources. Coverage is global, more than 200 countries are researched..

NetAdvantage This link opens in a new window
Data includes both stock reports and industry surveys with a North American focus.
This site includes a variety of S&P products. Data includes both government and corporate bonds, stocks, industry surveys, earnings guide, and mutual funds.

Innovation, Science, and Economic Development Canada
This is a very comprehensive site for information on industries in Canada. Includes statistics and research, companies by industry sector, federal regulations and more.

Bloomberg Intelligence

Type BI at the cursor on the Bloomberg terminal to access extensive data on most industry sectors.

Source: Cariafraweb Wikimedia Commons