BUSN - SGMA 217

Database

Tutorials

Orbis

Orbis provides information on over 50 million public and private companies globally. Information is presented in four separate databases: companies, news, market research and original documents. Orbis allows you to retrieve company information, news and original documents, build customized reports, and analyze a company or group or companies.

SEDAR (System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval)

All securities filings for companies trading on Canadian stock exchanges. SEDAR is the system used for electronically filing most securities related information with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities. Filing with SEDAR started January 1, 1997, and is now mandatory for most reporting issuers in Canada. Coverage is from January 1, 1997 to the present. Includes fulltext or scanned images of filings.

EDGAR

Filings for Canadian, International, and U.S. companies trading on American stock exchanges. Coverage is for the previous four years. Includes fulltext of filings.

MSCI ESG direct

An online ESG research platform designed to provide academic institutions with an integrated suite of tools to conduct research and analysis across a spectrum of environmental, social and governance (ESG) factors.

Business Source Complete

Business Source Complete is an excellent source of information on companies worldwide. The database provides articles from journals, trade publications and magazines, reports, industry profiles, company profiles and more.

Passport

Passport provides business intelligence on countries, consumers and industries. It offers integrated access to statistics, market reports, company profiles and information sources. Coverage is global, more than 200 countries are researched

Factiva

Provides worldwide full text coverage of local and regional newspapers, trade publications, business newswires, press release wires, media transcripts, news photos, business-rich Web sites, investment analyst reports, market research reports, country and regional profiles, company profiles, historical market data. To access company information use the Companies/Markets tab or search the database for articles on he company.