BUSN - MKTG 317
Researching The Industry Environment
Many of the reports and articles found in the databases mentioned in the company research section will include information on the industry. As well, you can search for industry reports through the following databases:
Database |
Tutorials |
|
IBISWorld is a wide-ranging collection of U.S. and global industry market research and U.S. risk ratings. It contains business reports in five categories: industry market research, industry risk ratings and company research for the U.S., global industry research (including a special collection of China Industry Reports), and selected economic and demographic data. Market analysis components include overviews, industry performance and outlook, competitive and regulatory environment, major competitors, operational conditions and key statistics. U.S. risk reports discuss industry and market risk, including industry life cycle, growth potential and economic sensitivity. Downloadable report elements include SWOT analyses, statistical tables and graphs. |
IBISWorld Finding Industry Reports |
|
The industry information can be found in the Industries tab, or by searching industry keywords as well as your geographic region in the search box. Coverage is global, more than 200 countries are researched. Check out the "Passport - An Introduction" tutorial below to learn how to find market penetration, size, etc. within Passport database. |
Passport Database - An introduction |
|
This database contains information on government and corporate bonds, stocks, industry surveys, earnings guide, and mutual funds. NetAdvantage industry reports can be found in the Markets tab, and then clicking on the Industry surveys option. |
NetAdvantage: Finding Industry Surveys |
|
Business Source Complete is a general business database that contains scholarly, trade and news articles, as well as company reports, industry reports and more It provides industry reports published by Marketline, Business Monitor International, Barnes and other sources. |
Business Source Complete - Finding Industry Reports |
|
Proquest One Business (formerly called ABI Inform) This database contains a broad array of business information, from scholarly journals and dissertations, to company, industry and market focused trade news and features the latest news from top sources. |
ABI - Finding Industry Information |
|
Orbis contains information on over 150 million companies (listed and unlisted) worldwide. Orbis includes: company financials in a standardized format, financial strength indicators, ratings for listed companies, original filings/images, stock data, private equity data and portfolios, patents, detailed company ownership structures, industry research, business and company-related news, and M&A (mergers and acquisitions) deals and rumors. |
Orbis - Finding company and industry information |
|
If your company cannot be found in Mint, look up a larger company or public company in the same industry as your company in Mint database. Choose the green "everything" tab. Scroll down to Industry Profiles and Company Reports by MarketLine and GlobalData. |
Mint Global - Finding Company Information |
|
Industry reports are available for select industries. Choose Companies/Markets tab --> Industry --> Click on the desired Industry Snapshot --> News, Peer Comparison, and Analysis and Profiles. |
Distribution Channels
Industry-level information |
|
| For distribution channel information in this database, click on the Industries tab and find the appropriate industry (ex: Home Care). Scroll down to Country Reports and choose Category: Home Care, and Geography: Canada --> Go. Click the Datagraphics tab and scroll down to find the Channel Distribution for this industry. |
|
| IBISWorld | For distribution channel information in this database, search for the industry report relevant to your company. Then use the "search within this report" box to search for terms such as suppl, distrib, etc. |
Company-specific information |
|
| The company website | The company's website may include information on distribution channels. For publicly traded companies, scroll down to the bottom of the homepage and look for the Investor's section of the website. |
| SEDAR (System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval) |
For publicly traded Canadian companies, find the company's filings in SEDAR database. The quarterly MD&A (management discussion and analysis) and Annual Report may have information on the distribution channel. Search terms may include root words such as : distrib, suppl etc. |
| EDGAR | For U.S. based publicly traded companies, the 10K annual report and accompanying filings, may have information on distribution channels. Use root word search terms such as distrib, suppl, etc. |
Industry information guide
For more sources on industry information, see our Industry Information guide.
