Library Resources for Graduate Students
Doing Research
Research
Whether you are in the planning stages or the conducting stages of your research, the library has resources and services that will be useful to you throughout the research life-cycle. Some of these resources or services are presented below.
Research methods
In SAGE Research Methods, users can explore methods concepts to help them design research projects, understand particular methods or identify a new method, conduct their research, and write up their findings. It includes articles, videos, and more.
Try a quick search in the widget below to see a sample of the available videos. Type in a known research method or your subject discipline and click the search icon.
Research methods in our collection
The library collection contains books and articles on research methods. These can be narrowed further by adding your subject discipline in the second search line, "AND - Any field - contains - [type in your discipline or subject]" as shown below.
Literature reviews: General
Literature Reviews: Nursing
Literature Reviews: Education
This guide walks you through the basics of literature reviews. Created for the Education discipline but applicable to other disciplines as well.
Systematic Reviews
This page contains links to various discipline-specific systematic review guides. It also highlights the librarians who are systematic review experts.
Information related to the research, reading, writing and practice of SoTL.
Library Workshops
The library teaches workshops on various research-related topics. Faculty of Graduate Studies also has a workshops listing.
Archives & Special Collections
Archives and Special Collections provides access to archival records, including theses, yearbooks, campus newspapers and the private archives of influential Canadians. From comic books to the EMI Music Canada Archive to the Canadian Architectural Archives to the papers of Nobel Prize winning author Alice Munro, our holdings attract researchers from around the world.
Spatial and Numeric Data Services
Located on the 4th floor of the TFDL, this service can assist you in your research using aggregate and Statistics Canada microdata, GIS & Spatial Data, the map collection, or the airphoto collection.
Lab NEXT
Lab NEXT supports and promotes research & scholarship, and connect scholars to a variety of library services and experts that will enhance their research. Lab NEXT also provides collaborative space for research-related meetings, work sessions, or events.
Makerspace
The makerspace is located at the TFDL. It provides hands on access to technologies for DIY making and collaboration, including a 3D printing and scanning, Raspberry Pis, sewing and embroidery equipment and more.
Visualization studio
The visualization studio is available to graduate students & faculty. It is located on the 4th floor of the TFDL.
The Visualization research guide includes links to data visualization software, books, articles, tools, tutorials and a blog. Created for Business but includes content that is applicable to other disciplines.
NVivo
NVivo is a software that supports qualitative and mixed-methods research. Check out the NVIVO guide which includes how to use NVivo for literature reviews.
Lab NEXT
Lab NEXT supports and promotes research & scholarship, and connect scholars to a variety of library services and experts that will enhance their research. Lab NEXT also provides collaborative space for research-related meetings, work sessions, or events.
Research Data Management
This research guide covers the basics of research data management.
Metadata Services
Metadata can provide key information for reproduction and management of information resources. Consult with Metadata Services on how to identify and describe your research materials to maximize their reach.
Keeping current with your research
This pre-recorded workshop covers alerts, alerting services, how to receive research alerts, & database demos for setting up alerts.
Current awareness: introduction and background (part 1)
Current awareness: database demonstrations and conclusions (part 2)