Archaeology

Guide to finding and using videos

Ethnographic Video Online "provides the largest, most comprehensive resource for the study of human culture and behavior – more than 750 hours and 1,000 films at completion. The collection covers every region of the world and features the work of many of the most influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century, including interviews, previously unreleased raw footage, field notes, study guides, and more. This first release includes 404 videos totaling roughly 270 hours."

Arachne -  "central Object database of the German Archaeological Institute (DAI) and the Archaeological Institute of the University of Cologne"

Artstor - "digital library of over a million images with new image collections...covers many time periods and cultures"

British Museum  - over 2 million objects including Archaeological and other objects from the ancient world, Europe, Africa, Asia, contemporary cultures of indigenous peoples, and coins from ancient Greece and Rome

Giza Archives

Beazley Archive, "the world's largest collection of images of ancient figure-decorated pottery".

The Griffith Institute  -  images and archival texts from ancient Egypt and the Levant

McCord Museum - Ethnology and Archaeology -"Some 15,800 ethnographic and archaeological objects reflect the special and longstanding ties that link the Museum to the Native peoples of Canada and document many aspects of their ways of life, arts, cultures and traditions. This sector also includes a number of objects from communities living in Alaska and the northern United States.

The Oriental Institute (Chicago)  -  images of coins, jewelry, tablets, photographs etc.  Also includes citations of print material and other holdings.

Open Content -  "reviews, edits, and publishes archaeological research data and archives data with university-backed repositories, including the California Digital Library"  with over 23,000 images

Peabody Museum of Archaeology & Ethnology at Harvard University  -  over 1.2 million objects and 1/2  million images from around the world.  Includes Aztec figurines, masks from Central America and painting of Meso-American architecture

Penn Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology -  over 150,000 images

Robertin Database -   "ceramics and small art of the ancient cultures of Greece, Rome and Egypt" from the collections of the Martin Luther University