Religious Studies Web Guide

• Concise Dictionary of Religion by Irving Hexham - very good glossary to religious studies concepts and people.
• DRH: Database of Religious History - "First comprehensive online quantitative and qualitative encyclopedia of religious cultural history"
• Encyclopedia of the Unusual and Unexplained
• Encyclopedia Mythica - extensive guide to mythology, folklore and religion. Can browse areas of mythology such as African, Chinese, Celtic, Arthurian Legend, folktales through the "Jump to area" drop-down box
• Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics
• Encyclopedia of Religion and Society - edited by William H. Swatos, Jr.
• Internet History Sourcebooks Project - note sections for Christian Origins, Roman Church, Crusades, Papacy, Medieval Church,India, Islam,  Judaism and Religious Traditions of East Asia
• Index of Cults - compilation of information on cults prepared by the Watchman Fellowship
• Interdisciplinary Encylopedia of Religion and Science
• Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
• Overview of World Religions Project
• New Schaff-Herzog Encyclopedia of Religious Knowledge by Philip Schaff - 13 vols.  (from Classics Ethereal Library)
• The Skeptic's Dictionary
• Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy
• Wissenschaftlich-Religionspadägogische Lexikon im Internet (WiReLex)

• Encyclopedia of Egyptology - "high quality peer reviewed information on ancient Egypt" - over 130 articles including topics such as funerary rituals, judgment after death , anthropomorphic deities and animal cult rituals
• Harpers Dictionary of Classical Antiquities by Harry Thurston Peck
• Pauly Realencyclopadie der classischen Altertumswissenschaft - major encyclopedia for Classical Studies

• Baha'i Encyclopedia

• And Adam Knew Eve: A dictionary of sex in the Bible by Ronald Ecker. Text is also available at this link.
• Baker's Evangelical Dictionary of Biblical Theology -edited by Walter A. Elwell (1996)
• Bibelwissenschaft.de - extensive entries with bibliographies
• BIBL index - Index of Biblical Quotations and Allusions in Early Christian Literature - access is free but need to first create an account . Source: Biblia Patristica published texts and archives
• Comprehensive Aramaic Dictionary
• Dictionary of the Bible, dealing with its language literature and contents by Hastings (Christian Classics Ethereal Library)
• 4 Enoch: The Online Encyclopedia of Second Temple Judaism - " offers a comprehensive and authoritative introduction to Scholarly Research and fiction in Second Temple Judaism (including Samaritan and New Testament Studies)". Includes information on people, places and topics in Second Temple Judaism.
• A Greek-English Lexicon by Lidell and Scott
• Harpers Dictionary of Classical Antiquities by Harry Thurston Peck
• Holman Bible Dictionary edited by Trent Butler
• International Standard Bible Encyclopedia edited by James Orr (1915)
• Old Testament Hebrew Lexicon, edited by Brown, Driver and Briggs - links to text and word count from King James Old Testament and New American Standard
• New Testament Greek Lexicon - " based on Thayer's and Smith's Bible Dictionary plus others"
• Postmodern Bible Dictionary
• Encyclopaedia Biblica (from internet archive) - individual volumes available from ETANA v. 1 A-D / v. 2 E-K / v.3 L-P / v. 4 Q-Z
• Utensils in the Hebrew Bible
• Das wissenschaftliche Bibellexikon im Internet (WiBiLex) - very comprehensive encyclopedia to Biblica terms

• Buddhist Dictionary of Pali Proper Names
• Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms by William Edward Soothill and Lewish Hodous
• Digital Dictionary of Buddhism edited by A. Charles Muller
• Female Buddhas and Bodhisattvas
• Tibetan Historical Dictionary

• A Classical Dictionary of Hindu Mythology and Religion, Geography, History and Literature by John Dowson (1888) Also available here

• Dictionary of Islamic Philosophical Terms - based on Dictionary of Muslim Philosophy by Prof. M. Saeed Sheikh
• Dictionary of Islam by Thomas Patrick Hughes (1895)
• Encyclopaedia Iranica - " comprehensive research tool dedicated to the study of Iranian civilization in the Middle East, the Caucasus, Central Asia, and the Indian subcontinent"
• Encyclopedia of Islam - in Turkish
• Major voices in Islam and Science - biographical information on key individuals in Islam and Science
• The Quranic Arabic Corpus includes Quran Dictionary, Quranic Grammar, Ontology of Concepts and links to other resources
• Shiite Encyclopedia by Ahlul Bayt Digital Islamic Library Project Team

• Biographies - from Chazzanut Online - information of Cantors
• A Dictionary of the Targumim, The Talmud Babli and Yerushalmi and the Midrashic Literature by Jastrow
• 4 Enoch: The Online Encyclopedia of Second Temple Judaism, and Christian and Islamic Orgins: Scholarship and Fiction, from the 15rh century to the present - project by Gabriele Boccaccini and Carlos A. Segovia - " offers a comprehensive and authoritative introduction to scholarly Research and fiction in Second Temple Judaism (including Samaritan and New Testament Studies)". Includes information on people, places and topics in Second Temple Judaism.
• Jewish English Lexicon
• Jewish Women Encyclopedia (Jewish Women's Archive) - 1700 biographies
• Holocaust Encyclopedia (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum)
• Jewish Encyclopedia - "complete contents of the 12 volume Jewish Encyclopedia which was originally published betweeen 1901-1906"
• Ma'agarim: The Historical Dictionary Project of the Academy of the Hebrew language
• The Yivo Encyclopedia of Jews in Eastern Europe

• Encyclopedia of Shinto

• Sikh Encyclopedia

• FYSK Daoist Culture Centre Database - over 600 articles on history, beliefs, immortals, temples and sacred places, religous practise, rituals, music, literature

• Dictionary of the most common Avesta words - includes abbreviations and pronounication
• Glossary of Zoroastrian Terms - may search alphabetically or scroll, contains hot links within definitions

see also Language Dictionaries and Translators Webpage for links to a wide variety of language dictionaries

Ancient Languages/Semitic Languages

• Akkadian Dictionary
• Assyrian Dictionary of the Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago
• Compendious Syriac Dictionary - version from Tyndale archives
• Concise Dictionary of Akkadian - Addendum and Corrigenda
• Arabic- English Lexicon by Lane
• Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon
• Hebrew and English Lexicon of the Old Testament: with an appendix containing the biblical Aramiac (1906) based on the Lexikon of Gesenius as translated by Robinson and edited by Brown with the assistance of Driver and Briggs
• Hebrew- Chaldee Lexicon to the Old Testament by Gesenius
• Hittite Dictionary ( The Oriental Institute of Chicago) - selected fascicles are available fulltext.
• Léxico de magia y religión en los papiros mágicos griegos - over 2500 words for magic and religion found in the editions of K. Preisendanz (Papyri Graecae Magicae) and R. Daniel and F Maltomini (Supplementum Magicum)
• Liddell-Scott-Jones Greek-English Lexicon
• Prinicipal Arabic Lexical Resources (CJK Dictionary Institute)
• Semantic Dictionary of Biblical Hebrew
• Whitaker's Words Online - Latin dictionary of approximately 39,000 entries. Can translate from Latin to English and English to Latin

Chinese

• Chinese Characters: A Genealogy and Dictionary by Rick Harbaugh
• Principal Chinese Lexical Resources (CJK Dictionary Institute)

Japanese

• Jeffrey's Japanese-English Dictionary
• Principal Japanese Lexical Resources (CJK Dictionary Institute)

Sanskrit, Pali, Tamil and other South Asian Languages

• Digital Corpus of Sanskrit - " is a searchable collection of lemmatized Sanskrit texts"
• Digital Dictionaries of South Asia - many south Asian Languages including Hindi, Bengali, Malayalam, Pali, Sanskrit and Urdu
• Imperial Gazetteer of India
• Hobson-Jobson: a glossary of Colloquial Anglo-Indian Words and Phrases and of Kindred Terms, Etymological, Historical, Geographical and Discursive
• Pali-English Dictionary ( Pali Text Society)
• Sanskrit, Tamil Dictionary Search - can search by Sanskrit, Tamil, or English word - consists of Cologne Digital Sanskrit Lexicon, Capeller's Sanskrit-English Dictionary and Cologne Online Tamil Lexicon.
• Sanskrit Dictionary - based on the work by Apte
• Sanskrit-Engish Dictionary - Monier-Williams
• Shorter English-Nepali Dictionary - by Major T. Warren

Tibetan

• Tibetan-English Online Dictionary - can search 85,000 Tibetan terms
• Tibetan to English Translation Tool