Religious Studies Web Guide

Biblical Studies - Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

Anabaptist Dictionary of the Bible
And Adam Knew Eve: A dictionary of sex in the Bible by Ronald Ecker. Text is also available at this link.
Baker's Evangelical Dictionary of Biblical Theology -edited by Walter A. Elwell (1996)
Bibelwissenschaft.de - extensive entries with bibliographies
Bible Odyssey - information on people, places and key passages in the Bible - can search by theme
Comprehensive Aramaic Dictionary
Dictionary of Nature Imagery of the Bible
Dictionary of the Bible, dealing with its language literature and contents by Hastings (Christian Classics Ethereal Library)
4 Enoch: The Online Encyclopedia of Second Temple Judaism - " offers a comprehensive and authoritative introduction to Scholarly Research and fiction in Second Temple Judaism (including Samaritan and New Testament Studies)". Includes information on people, places and topics in Second Temple Judaism.
Harpers Dictionary of Classical Antiquities by Harry Thurston Peck
Holman Bible Dictionary edited by Trent Butler
International Standard Bible Encyclopedia edited by James Orr (1915)
Old Testament Hebrew Lexicon, edited by Brown, Driver and Briggs - links to text and word count from King James Old Testament and New American Standard
New Testament Greek Lexicon - " based on Thayer's and Smith's Bible Dictionary plus others"
Encyclopaedia Biblica (from internet archive) - individual volumes available from ETANA v. 1 A-D / v. 2 E-K / v.3 L-P / v. 4 Q-Z
Utensils in the Hebrew Bible